How do I get a temporary restraining order dropped?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a temporary restraining order dropped?

I have taken out a temporary restraining order on my husband. I’d like to avoid court for the permanent restraining order, and drop the temporary restraining order. Do I have to go to the scheduled hearing to do so or can that be avoided all together?

Asked on August 30, 2012 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you no longer wish the retraining order that is in effect to remain, you need to file a dismissal of the action that you have against him where you have the order in effect. There are pre-printed forms online in your state that you can fill out, print, date, sign and file with the court clerk. Once dismissed, the scheduled hearing is dropped from calendar. You may want to consult with a a family law attorney in getting the dismissal filed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption