How do I get a signed court order appointing me as Personal Representative to the estate of a deseased relative?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a signed court order appointing me as Personal Representative to the estate of a deseased relative?

Looking for grandfather’s location of burial and last lead to his existance is per 1940 census he was commited to the state hospital as early as 1935.

Asked on August 16, 2012 under Estate Planning, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In order to be appointed as the Personal Representative of an estate you must file a petition in the county in which the decedent resided at the time of their death.  That would be their legal residence.  You are going to have to figure out where that was given the situation.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption