How do I get a new Letters of Testamentary issued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a new Letters of Testamentary issued?

My mother passed away 4 years ago and had a slew of accounts with different institutions, some with me listed as beneficiary, some with no beneficiary. I went through a lawyer to help me with probate for the accounts with no beneficiary, and they helped me to get a Letters of Testamentary issued 2 years ago. I recently discovered four more accounts still under my mother’s name, and they require a renewed Letters of Testamentary. I would like to avoid using a lawyer again, and would like to know if I can have my current Letters renewed, and what process I need to follow to do so.

Asked on August 15, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, you can apply to the court to issue new Letter to you by simply filing a form and paying a fee.  But is the estate still open?  If it has been closed you have to re-open it.  You need help but probably not an attorney.  The court clerks can guide you with forms but they can not give you legal advice.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption