How do I get a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a lawyer?

My application for a public defender was
denied based on my net worth. My assets
arent liquid enough for me to hire a
private attorney. I am unemployed and am
being forced to represent myself pro se.
I am facing 2 felony charges in district
court. How do I handle this?

Asked on July 11, 2019 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If you have too much for public defender and want a lawyer, you'll need to hire one yourself--there is no other option. You may have to liquidate or borrow against some of your assets (e.g. if your assets are a home or vehciles, get a HELOC or a car title loan).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption