How do I get a home put in my husband’s name?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a home put in my husband’s name?

Both parents are deceased. He has 2 other siblings but we have been taking care of the home (paying taxes, utilities and fixing it up). How do we get it in our name; it’s still in the deceased father’s name). No known Wills are known to exist.

Asked on September 13, 2013 under Estate Planning, New Jersey

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If there is no will, property passes by way the state's law of intestacy.  In New Jersey, as in Arizona, if someone dies after their spouse, all property passes to their children, such that the three siblings would be equal owners of the house.  The only way to get the house put into only your husband's name is if the other siblings will agree, either because they each inherit something else or because of the work you have done on the house.  Either way, if you can all agree on a plan, the siblings should hire an attorney to navigate handling the inheritance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption