How do I get a fair shake from teh other person’s insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a fair shake from teh other person’s insurance?

We were hit from behind sitting at a stop sign. The other person’s insurance offered us half of the estimate to fix the car. We have been told wether we fix the car or not, the insurance company has to pay us the cost to fix the vehicle to before accident condition. They do not want to pay the estimate, but say that we have to take it to the shop and then the shop can ask for more to fix it. They also want us to prove that damage to another part was done by the accident before tehy will fix it, even if it means we are responsible for the bill if they decide it wasn’t. What are my options?

Asked on April 29, 2009 under Accident Law, Tennessee

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You should get an attorney to make sure that you get the full compensation that you are entitled to from the insurance company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption