How do I get a divorce if spouse does not want to sign papers?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a divorce if spouse does not want to sign papers?

I live in one state and my spouse lives in another. We have 2 children together. I want to sign for no fault divorce because I do not want to be married anymore. Spouse does not want to sign papers right away because she does not want the divorce but I do. I care for her but simply do not want to be married any longer. How do I sign for a divorce without her signing divorce papers?

Asked on June 4, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your spouse does not want to get divorced but you do, the only way to go through with the process is for you to file a petition for a marital dissolution in the county where you reside and have her served with the pleadings. If she does not answer the summons and petition for dissolution then you take her default.

I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney further with respect to the substance of your question and how to proceed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption