How do I get a CRBA for my 2 sons and a green card for my wife?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a CRBA for my 2 sons and a green card for my wife?

They are Filipino citizens and I want to bring them to the US to live with me.

Asked on October 8, 2012 under Immigration Law, Hawaii

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Ordinarily the best way to get the visas you wish for your sons and the green card for your wife is to go down to the nearest immigration and naturalization office in this country and submit the applicable applications for what you desire as well as pay the applicable filing fee. Should issues arise with respect to the application process, you should consult with an immigration attorney for further assistance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption