How doI get a court order for deleted text messages from a phone carrier?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How doI get a court order for deleted text messages from a phone carrier?

I have called the phone carrier and they stated that they needed a court order in order to release this kind of information. What can I do?

Asked on September 23, 2010 under Business Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Obtaining a copy of the text messages even from your own account can be nearly impossible.  You are going to have to get an attorney to help you with this.  You may also have a huge burden to overcome in order to obtain them.  In other words, you are going to have to give the court a good reason that you need them. You may have to start a lawsuit as against the person attached to the phone that has the text messages. I really see no other way.  Possibly a subpoena but still you need a lawsuit in which a subpoena can be issued. But your attorney will be able to help. Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption