How do I get a copy of the accounting of investments from a Trust?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a copy of the accounting of investments from a Trust?

From the trustee, lawyer or bank? What if the trustee refuses to share the information?

Asked on June 16, 2015 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

First, assuming that you have a some legal or equitable interest in the trust (e.g. you are a beneficiary), try asking the trustee to voluntarily share it with you. If he or she will not, or if he or she does but you do not trust it or are not satisfied by what you receive, your recourse is to bring a legal action (lawsuit) in your county chancery court seeking a court order directing that the trustee produce an accounting and account for trust assets and expenses. Again, you can only do this if you have a legal equitable interest in the trust, which generally means you are a beneficiary(only interest parties may bring legal actions). This sort of legal action is more complex than, for example, a small claims suit; you are advised to retain an attorney to help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption