How do I get a copy of my mom’s will

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a copy of my mom’s will

How do I get a copy of my mom’s will

Asked on July 24, 2017 under Estate Planning, Arkansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can check to see if your mother's Will has been entered into probate. If it was already filed with the court, then it is now a matter of public record. This means that you (or anyone else for that matter) has a right to see it. If it has not yet been entered, you can still obtain a copy since in the eyes of the law you are an "interested party". This is someone who would have inherited if there was no Will (pursuant to something known as "intestate succession"). Therefore, since whether or not there is a Will affects your rights, legally you have a stake or "standing". This stake is sufficient to give you the right to bring a legal action to view your mother's Will. If the executor won't give you a copy, you can get a court order to get it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption