How do I get a copy of my deceased mothers Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a copy of my deceased mothers Will?

My mother died 15 years ago. I was working out of country at the time and have recently been told that my sister forged my name in order to aquire her property.

Asked on June 17, 2012 under Estate Planning, Mississippi

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry.  A Will is a public record once it is filed for probate.  Any one can review the probate file.  You would look in the county in which the decedent - your Mother - resided at the time of her death. Please speak with ana ttorney.  You may be time barred here from recouping anything.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption