How do I get a copy of a traffic camera video before the court date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a copy of a traffic camera video before the court date?

I received the ticket because of a left turn. Need to prove man ran the right light at 50 mph in court but I need to see the video first (not a red light camera, just a regular traffic camera). The subpoena has me listing a court date.

Asked on August 20, 2012 under Accident Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to have the court clerk issue you a subpoena for the governmental entity that monitors the video camera and tapes for the day and time of the incident set for the hearing date that you have coming up concerning your traffic matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption