How do I get a company to honor a contract?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a company to honor a contract?

One year ago I hired a crawl space company to brace the underneath of my floor with girders, as the floorwooden was separating from the walls. This they did. But in January of 2019 I saw that the floor was again separating from the wall and called them. They sent someone out who said it was natural settling of the wood used, and they would fix it at no cost. One month later, having never heard back, I called them again. They sent someone else. Three times now-until May of 2019-this guy blew me off by never following up to arrange the work. I sent a letter to the company owner and received a reply stating ‘we hear ‘ya’ about this guy-I said I didn’t want him involved again-and this person who replied said they would get to me, but it might be a few weeks. One month has again passed and no word. I can understand that work they will be paid for might take precedence but I do have a warranty of 30 years. So what do I do now? I would like to hire someone else and have the former company pay for this, but I imagine I have to give them an ‘opportunity’. But it seems to me I have.

Asked on July 18, 2019 under Business Law, North Carolina


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You sue them for "breach of contract" for not honoring the warranty, which is a contract, for the damages or losses you thereby suffered or incurred, such as the cost to have someone else do the work. If under the plain terms of the warranty, they have to fix the floor, then if the violate that obligation, they are liable for your costs.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption