How do I get a box with 25 years of family pictures in it from an ex of 5 years if I would like to digitally make copies and then give them back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a box with 25 years of family pictures in it from an ex of 5 years if I would like to digitally make copies and then give them back?

Married for 23 years; divorced for 5. Highly litigious divorce – difficult ex. I have been asking for the family picture box for at least 3 years now. Ex initially asked me to wait for a better time as she was going through a difficult time, cleaning the down stairs, moving. For the last year she now simply doesn’t respond. These pics are mostly of our 3 boys. Some are mine from before we met. I would like to digitally copy the pics and then give them back. What are my options in trying to get the pics?

Asked on June 27, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Well, this was something that really should have been addressed in the family law judgment or settlement agreement.  Read the judgment.  Does it say anything about the personal effects in the home?  Who gets them?  You could sue for replevin, but if a judgment grants her the personal effects in the home you have no legal right to replevin. 

Why don't you have one of your three boys ask to borrow the pictures?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption