How doI gain full rights to my daughter so that her father can’t have anything to do with her?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How doI gain full rights to my daughter so that her father can’t have anything to do with her?

I have a 1 year old daughter whose father never sees her. He doesn’t pay his child support, is in an unstable home, and shows no desire to see her (he is in the same town). I take care of her everyday and night like a mother should. I do everything for her and pay. I want to find a way for him to give up all his rights to his daughter but he doesn’t want to. He is an alcoholic and has been for a long time. I do not want him in my daughter’s life whatsoever. We haven’t been to court for anything yet, just child support that he doesn’t pay. I have moved on.

Asked on September 25, 2011 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for you but you sound as if you are a wonderful Mother and have made a wonderful life for you and your daughter.  Now, if her father will not give up his rights voluntarily you need to bring him to court to terminate his parental rights.  I have to tell you up front that this is not an easy task.  Courts do not like to sever the rights of parents and their children.  But they look at the situation as being "in the best interest of the child."  If he has a pattern of substance abuse (alcohol is considered such) and he shows no interest in visitation I would say give it a shot.  But I would speak with an  ttorney in your area on the matter.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption