How do I gain access to a CD in my name but has a custodian attached to it who is now deceased?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I gain access to a CD in my name but has a custodian attached to it who is now deceased?

My grandfather created a CD in my name before he died when I was still a minor. The custodian on the account is my step-grandmother, who is also now deceased. I am now 23 and want to access the CD (to either roll it back over in my name only or to move it to a savings account) but the bank says that I have to go to court in order to transfer the custodianship from my step-grandmother’s name. How do I go about this and why do I need to go to court if I’m no longer a minor and can present her death certificate? I live in another state.

Asked on May 24, 2012 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

This doesn't sound correct. If the custodian is deceased (and custodian is only necessary for the time period in which you are a minor), then you need to go back and speak with the bank president or branch manager. Present the death certificate and indicate this is not a court issue. This is your certificate of deposit and not your grandmother's and therefore this is not a probate issue. If you cannot go to a branch of the bank because that particular bank does not have a branch in the state in which you live, file a complaint with the entity who regualtes the bank (department of financial institutions in the state in the which bank is or the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency if a national bank). This should help you. Otherwise, try to enlist the help of your bank in getting through to someone.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption