How do I force a partner in a house boat to pay for his share of the repairs that are needed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I force a partner in a house boat to pay for his share of the repairs that are needed?

Asked on January 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you cannot force a partner in a houseboat to pay his share of needed repairs. At best you can simply request that he pay his share of the repairs. If he refuses, your option is to make the repairs yourself and sue the partner for the amount you paid for that was his obligation, or make the repairs yourself and seek no reimbursement.

The former obviously will create some strain on the partnership. I suggest that you sit down with the partner to discuss the need for him to contribute to the boat's upkeep. The way the problem could have been prevented is if there was a written partnership agreement signed by you two as to issues concerning the boat and its upkeep. One can be drafted. If that is a possibility, you should consult with a business attorney to do this task.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption