How do I force a company to buy the stock or pay me profits, if my father willed to my brother and I his 1/3 stock ownership?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I force a company to buy the stock or pay me profits, if my father willed to my brother and I his 1/3 stock ownership?

Asked on October 25, 2012 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In order to get stock dividends and or sell the stock that your father willed to you and your brother, his estate needs to be probated where the court then issues an order deeming you and your brother the owner of the designated stock. You then send a certified copy of the order to the company that has the stock showing your ownership. I suggest that you consult further with a Wills and trust attorney about your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption