How do I find the name of the lawyer who handled my mother’s Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find the name of the lawyer who handled my mother’s Will?

Asked on December 31, 2011 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First of all, if you have not already done so, question her friends and/or other family members. If you have but to no avail, then contact any adviser that your mother may have had (e.g. accountant, financial planner, etc) to see if they know something. If that is unsuccessful, then be on the look out for a letter or business card from a lawyer. If you find one, contact that person and ask if they drafted a Will for your mother (if the lawyer has retired you can contact the state bar association for their current contact information). If you can't locate the attoreny any other way, start calling attorneys in town to see if they drafted a Will for her. You could also place a "Lost Will" ad in the local paper.

If you are looking for a copy of the Will itself, also check with the Probate Court in the county where your mother resided (or previously resided). Many times Wills are filed for safekeeping with the court. Additionally, if she had a safety deposit box look in there. If that's not successful, then you should go through any papers you can find. For example, in file cabinets, desk drawers, between the pages of a bible, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption