How do I find the bank that owns my neighbor’s property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find the bank that owns my neighbor’s property?

My neighbor’s house was burnt down and now the bank owns it. I’ve been complaining to the town about the debris and now there is glass flying from the window into my yard endangering the safety of my children. I also replaced my fence that melted during the fire and was told by their insurance company that the bank only insures the dwelling and not the surrounding. The town told me to contact the bank owner and can’t do anything about it. I’ve also complained to the realtor who was responsible for the property before it got burnt and have gotten no response.

Asked on February 19, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Was the bank the lien holder on the home?  The lien holder on the home should have filed the mortgage on the property and should be listed as the lien holder on the property.  That is why you file a satisfaction of mortgage when you finish paying it off.  So you can go down to the place in your county where the deeds are filed.  Give the address and get the block and lot of the site (if that is how the parcel is listed) and then look up the block and lot or number of the parcel in the county office that has the deeds on file.  The bank should be listed. There are services that actually do "title searches" which is what this is. Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption