How do I find out why my ex-girlfriend is going to court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find out why my ex-girlfriend is going to court?

Last week my girlfriend blamed me for damaging something on her property, which I did not do. She called the cops and they took fingerprints of the property, came and questioned me, then left. Before this incident I spent 80% of the time at her house so of course my fingerprints were there. I just wonder if I should be worrying about this?

Asked on July 24, 2011 Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Listen, the entire situation wreaks of a stench and I am fearful that you are going to be caught up in something that will be so blown out of proportion if you do not try and nip it in the bud.  Go and retain an attorney to help you here.  You need some muscle to inquire as to what is going on and if there is an investigation pending against you for any matter and to ask what the potential crime you may be charged with is.  It is not that I think you should be extremely worried.  I just think that you should be very, very cautious about it all.  It is always better to be prepared for the worst and hope for the best.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption