How do i find out what the police wanted when they went to my mother house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do i find out what the police wanted when they went to my mother house?

For a week straight 2 detectives went to my
mothers house looking for me. They refused to
say why they were looking for me but also did
not leave a card or number to call.

Asked on August 1, 2019 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The fact is that you need not speak with the police even if they come to your (or your mother's house). You are under no legal duty to submit to their questioning. At this point, you really should consult directly with a local criminal law attorney as they can best advise you further and can find out just why the police want to meet with you. Bottom line, you should not speak with the police without having a lawyer present.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

The fact is that you need not speak with the police even if they come to your (or your mother's house). You are under no legal duty to submit to their questioning. At this point, you really should consult directly with a local criminal law attorney as they can best advise you further and can find out just why the police want to meet with you. Bottom line, you should not speak with the police without having a lawyer present.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption