How do I find out about any insurance or a Will regarding my deceased father?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find out about any insurance or a Will regarding my deceased father?

My dad passed away when I was 17 and my half-brother took care of his estate. He left me out of everything and I don’t believe my father would of done this. My brother has background of identity fraud and such so I would not put it past him to take everything fraudulently.

Asked on April 10, 2012 under Estate Planning, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for what happened.  If yor Father had a Will and it was offered in to probate you can go to the probate court in the county in which he resided at the time of his death and review the file.  It is a public record.  Once you get the file copy it and take it to an attorney to review for you.  I am fearful about how much time has passed and what your options may be so do it quickly.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption