How do I find out if someone has a warrant from 10 years ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find out if someone has a warrant from 10 years ago?

Asked on September 30, 2012 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Some agencies actually list their warrants, especially older ones online.... as in a most wanted list.  For those that do not, you can simply call a local sheriff's office and ask them to run a name with identifiers (like date of birth) in a system to see if there is an active warrant for that person. 

Some court systems will also list active warrants under the case number through their online judicial records search programs.  If a county does not have this program available online and a warrant is because of a court case, then a person can call the clerk of the court to see if the court's file reflects whether the warrant is active or if it has been withdrawn because of the time delay.  Ten years is a fairly long time for a warrant to remain active.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption