How do I find out if my mother was in my grandparent’s will

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find out if my mother was in my grandparent’s will

My mother predeceased my grandmother and I am my mother’s only heir. My aunt and
uncle are the co-executors of my late grandmother’s estate. They are reluctant to
inform me about anything that has to do with my inheritance from my grandmother’s
estate. I need to see my late grandparent’s will to be sure that my mother was in
fact included. My aunt believes that I am not entitled to any inheritance.

Asked on April 12, 2017 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If your grandmotherhad a Will and it was filed with the probate court, then it is now a matter of public record and you if it has not been entered into probate, then you (or anyone else for that matter) can get a copy. Further, even if it has not yet been entered into probate, you can still obtain a copy since you are what the law calls an "interested party". This is someone who would have inherited (in this case your mother's share) if there had there been no Will pursuant to state "intestacy" or "succession" laws. That having been said, if there is a Will, then depending on it wording, your mother's share could have gone to your aunt and uncle in the event of her death.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption