How do I find out if my mother-in-law took out a life insurance policy on me?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find out if my mother-in-law took out a life insurance policy on me?

I have reason to believe that she took out a life insurance policy on me; I have a serious illness. She drained my husband’s trust fund illegally and has done a list of other such things. I was told by the local cops to call the police in her town but the sheriff is her cousin, so I can’t.

Asked on July 7, 2012 under Insurance Law, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is a huge task to undertake for you to see if your mother-in-law took out a life insurance policy on your life if you have not received notification from any insurance carrier that there is one in effect.

Most likely she has not for the following reasons:

1. you would have had to sign a document before a notary public allowing the issuance of such a life insurance policy for your mother-in-law to have an insurable interest on your life;

2. you have not been contacted by any life insurance policy concerning placement of any such policy.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption