How do I find out if my grandmother had me in her Will and how can I obtain a copy of it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find out if my grandmother had me in her Will and how can I obtain a copy of it?

Asked on January 12, 2015 under Estate Planning, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you were a beneficiary�under the Will, you should have revieved notification. If you did not receive such a notice, then you were not named in the Will. There is no legal requirment that a granchild be left an inheritance.

If the Will has been entered into probate, then�it is now a public document and can be viewed by anyone (for a minimal fee).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption