How do I find out if my father had a will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find out if my father had a will?

My father lived in portage Indiana I live
in Rainsville al. He passed away and
my family did not even let me know.

Asked on July 12, 2018 under Estate Planning, Alabama

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If your father has a Will, then in order to administer his estate, it would have had to have been filed in the probate court in the county in which he resided when he died. That being the case, it is now a matter of public record so you (or anyone else for that matter) has the right to get a copy. If he did not have a Will, then you as his child child you re also is heir. Again, check with the probate court to see if a probate for the estate has been opened. The fact is that you are what the law calls an "interested party", which means that you have rights regarding the disposition of your father's assets. That having been said, not all assets pass to the heirs or Will beneficiaries. Some pass directly to the named benenfciary has listed for the asset in question such as IRA's, 401k's, certain pensions, etc. If you are having trouble getting information from your family, you should consult directly with a local probate attorney who can best advise you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption