How do I find out if my ex-wife is receiving money from her mother?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find out if my ex-wife is receiving money from her mother?

My wife was to receive a trust fund/inheritance when her wealthy uncle passed away. He made it very clear in 2006 (before we were divorced) that when he passed away she’d “never have to worry about money.” We divorced in 2008 and I’ve been paying her alimony since. It stipulates in our decree that I do not have to pay her any more when she is able to support herself. Her uncle passed away in 11/10. I received a copy of his Will (dated 04/08), and her mother is receiving 30-50% of his estate but my ex-wife is not mentioned. During our marriage her mother often mailed her cash.

Asked on March 2, 2011 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Speak to a family law or divorce or matrimonial attorney about this. The answer will be that you need to file some sort of legal action, such as one seeking a modification of your obligations based on her changed circumstances; once a legal action is filed, you will have access to mechanism, called "discovery" (e.g. Interrogatories, Notices to Produce Documents (like bank statements, tax returns, etc.) and  depositions), which you can use too find out the circumstances. A practioner in this field can evaluate the situation in detail and recommend the best mechanism to go ahead. Another option may be to hire a private detective, who can at least help you and your attorney determine if there is sufficient evidence of increased wealth to make it worthwhile to take the next step. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption