How do i find out if my dead husband or family left my son anything in there will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do i find out if my dead husband or family left my son anything in there will?

Ok my son just recently received a call
from my husbands other son. Stating that
the grand parents and father are no
deceased in nc. I wanted my son to know
they left him something. I don’t know
how to figure this out?

Asked on July 5, 2019 under Estate Planning, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

There is really no good way to do this. You can contact the county court where your husband lived and see if a will has been filed or probate begun, but that will not tell you anything if there is no will or if no one is seeking to probate the estate. And even if a will was filed, that will not tell you what your deceased husband left behind (e.g. what money or assets he had), beyond any assets reported to the probate court. Unfortunately, there is no central repository or registry for wills--the courts only become aware of them, and they only become searchable by interested parties--if and when they are filed for probate. 
You could also try contacting any siblings of his, good friends of his, his attorney or accounant (if he had any), the other son, etc. to see if are aware of any will and/or what may have been left your son.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption