How do i find out if I was left anything in my father’s Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do i find out if I was left anything in my father’s Will?

My father passed away a few years back and I’m the oldest child out of his and my mom’s marriage. I know he had a Will.

Asked on August 14, 2018 under Estate Planning, Kansas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

At this point, your father's Will has been enter into probate. This means that it is now a matter of public record so you, or anyone else for that matter, has a right to obtain a copy. Just contact the probate court in the county in which he was domiciled when he died; they will be able to help you further.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

At this point, your father's Will has been enter into probate. This means that it is now a matter of public record so you, or anyone else for that matter, has a right to obtain a copy. Just contact the probate court in the county in which he was domiciled when he died; they will be able to help you further.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption