How do I find out if I was listed in a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find out if I was listed in a Will?

Earlier this year my father said he was changing his Will to leave some money to me instead of leaving it all to my mother but I have no clue if he actually did. He passed away about 3 weeks ago. I don’t want to say anything to my mother as for one he had said that he wasn’t going to tell her about it; also I wouldn’t want to sound like I’m hoping to benefit from his death (mom is tad psycho). But I’ve had a tough year financially/was unemployed so am very curious as to whether I am supposed to receive anything. If I have to ask her, how long should I wait on this delicate subject? Who does the contacting and when?

Asked on October 29, 2011 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I appreciate your diplomacy with respect to your question. The way to find out if you were listed in your father's Will is to have a meeting with your mother about the need to get your father's estate in order.

To do so, assuming there is a Will, it will need to be probated and most likely a probate attorney retained to do the proceeding. Potentially this will assist you in not only getting your father's estate started for probate or trust administration purposes and will allow you the possible opportunity to know if you are listed in your father's Will.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption