How do I find out if a Will was made by my father?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find out if a Will was made by my father?

Asked on September 12, 2012 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Good question. Unless a probate has been filed with respect to your father's estate, then it is pretty hard to find out if he had a Will in place when he passed. One way to find out is to call his attorney assuming you know the name of the attorney to see if there is a Will.

Another way is to ask your father's surviving spouse (possibly your mother). The other way is to go through your father's paper work at his home and home to discover the Will or possibly a trust document.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption