How do I find out if a swingers club in my area is operating legally and with the neccessary licensing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find out if a swingers club in my area is operating legally and with the neccessary licensing?

There is a swingers club in my area
that I believe is falsely advertising and
taking membership and door fees as a
legal club when I don’t even believe it
is registered as a sex club. During the
day it operates as a church but it also
shows porn movies on a big screen so
I don’t believe it has a ‘mini adult
theather’ license either.

Please help me I want to sue their ass
off for lying to me and taking my money
promising all the while it was a legal
club

Asked on July 19, 2016 under Business Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can check out what, if anything, it is registered for or has a license for at your town/city clerk's office.
However, regardless of the answer, there is no liabilty for "lying" to someone. You can only sue for your actual losses or damages, if any. So if you paid your money and were able to make use of the club, then regardless of whether it is properly registered, you got what you paid for--no lawsuit. And even if you didn't get what you paid for, all you can sue for is what you lost--e.g. your membership fee--which, unless it was a VERY large fee, is unlikely to worth the time, cost, and effort of a lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption