How do I find out if a family member has life insurance on me without my permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find out if a family member has life insurance on me without my permission?

Asked on March 22, 2012 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I cannot say it never happens but chances are if you do not know anything about this policy it probably does not exist. To buy a life insurance, you need to undergo heath checks such as a blood test. You will have to sign the paperwork. It would be really difficult for someone else to obtain a policy on you behind your back since this someone would have to go through the above hooks to convince the insurance company about his or her intention, especially if this person is not related to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption