How do I find my parents’ Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find my parents’ Will?

My parents have become incoherent at a very fast pace, with no time to ask where

their Will is. How do go about finding it?

Asked on December 14, 2016 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

I supposed that you have questioned her other family members or her friends. If not you should do so. If that is of no help, then check for a letter or business card from an attorney. If you find one, contact that person and ask if they drafted a Will for your parents. If you can't locate the lawyer any other way, start calling attorneys in town to see if they drafted a Will for them. If that doesn't work, you could try and contact any adviser that your mother may have had such as an accountant, financial planner, etc.) to see if they know something. Additionally, you could also place a "lost will" ad in the local newspaper. Also, check with the Probate Court in the county where your parents reside to see if a Will was filed with the Court. Further, if they had a safety deposit box, look there. If that's not successful then go through any papers you can find in file cabinets, desk drawers, in the back of the closet, between the pages of a bible, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption