How do I find infomation on my bankruptcy after 7 years?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find infomation on my bankruptcy after 7 years?

My deceased husband filed bankruptcy for us. He died 2 years ago and all the paperwork was lost. How do get information on my status?

Asked on June 13, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Sorry to hear about your husband.

You can go to the bankruptcy court closest to where you and your husband were living when he filed bankruptcy.  Look for your husband's name in the bankruptcy court's computer to obtain the case number.  After you have the case number, give the case number to the court clerk and ask to see the file.  You can't remove the file from the court, but can ask the court clerk to photocopy the file or those sections of the file you want.  Since your husband filed bankruptcy several years ago, the case file might be in a storage facility instead of at the bankruptcy court, but the court clerk can tell you if that happened and how to obtain access to the file.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption