How do I find annuities my dad may left for me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find annuities my dad may left for me?

Asked on April 14, 2017 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There is no easy way to find them, because there is no central repository or filing place for this information. You should go through all your father's papers; call any financial firms, banks, or insurance companies he dealt with (e.g that you can find records of in his affairs); if he had an accountant or attorney, speak with them (they may know); look in his security/safety deposit box at the bank (if he had one)--but that is essentially all you can try. If you can't find information about the annuities from his papers or advisers, you will likely not find these.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption