How do i fill ouy the financial declaration

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do i fill ouy the financial declaration

i havent seen the guy in 8 years and i dont want a thing from him just a divorce. How do I fill out the financial declaration?

Asked on May 29, 2009 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The financial declaration means you have to disclose your financial sitation and he will have to do the same. This becomes more imprtant when houses or other items are jointly owned. If so you may want to show a money trial if there is one to what you paid for those items.

This will also serve as a way for the court to determine both parties financial situations. If it is uncontested and you both are separate with separate finances and lives as long as each party is honest it should be a simple divorce.

however because this is a very messy area of law you would be best served by hiring an attorney who can better help walk you through the forms and the process as without one your best interests may not always be first and foremost on the priority list of everyone else


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption