How do i file small claims

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do i file small claims

I ordered a dumpster from online they were suppose to get it to us by 4-29 they
didnt get it to us until 4-30 which resulted in loss wages. The HQ is in PA i am
in GA however they service GA. How do i go about filing if there HQ is in PA but
have presence here in GA?

Asked on June 17, 2019 under Business Law, Georgia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Since the company does business in Georgia, it must have an agent for service of process there. The Georgia Secretary of State's office should have that information. The Small Claims Court advisor can help you file your case. Then, have it served on the agent for service of process to provide the company with notice of the lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption