How do I file of writ of execution?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I file of writ of execution?

I have a judgement filed with the court against a tinting company that damaged my vehicle. I don’t know where to go from here and the clerk of court is not being helpful. I don’t know how to proceed – the instructions from smalls claims indicate a Writ of Execution needs to be filed – but I don’t know how to do this. I found the instructions to fill out and file a judgement lien certificate – can I do this instead of a writ of execution?

Asked on October 27, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a judgment against a person or entity and want to do a writ of execution, you need to complete the following documents: notice of levy, writ of execution, memorandum of garnishee, memorandum of costs post judgment.

Most of these documents are pre-printed forms that can be found online through a search under the topic


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption