HOW DO I FILE FOR DIVOCE AND CUSTODY IF I CAN NOT FIND WIFE AND DAUGHTER?

UPDATED: Jul 21, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 21, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

HOW DO I FILE FOR DIVOCE AND CUSTODY IF I CAN NOT FIND WIFE AND DAUGHTER?

DAUGHTER IS IN DANGER DUE TO MOTHERS DRUG USE AND THE STATE IS INVOLVED.

Asked on July 21, 2010 under Family Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If you believe your daughter is in danger, you should contact your local police, your state police, and also your state's family or youth services division or department; this is a matter for law enforcement and the professionals.

In terms of divorce and custody, you should speak with an experienced family law attorney immediately. An experienced one should know some additional ways or resources to use to find a missing wife and child; you can also begin laying the groundwork for the necessary legal proceedigns.

In addition, there are some support or advocacy groups for divorced fathers. One or another of them may have additional suggestions and resources that can help you; I suggest you look up and contact some of these groups.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption