How do i file for an uncontested divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do i file for an uncontested divorce?

We have no children, debts, or property together. We have been living seperate for over five years. What forms do I need and what is the process for getting them?

Asked on May 9, 2012 under Family Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Many on line websites have what they indicate are the forms that are available for an uncontested divorce.  But I would check with your local County Court and ask if they have an uncontested divorce packet or if the state or local bar posts the forms on line.  Then you will know that these forms were created by those who know the law in your state.  A local bar association can also tell you where to get forms and may have a booklet on their website as to divorce procedure in your county.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption