How do I file for a divorce with a covenant marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I file for a divorce with a covenant marriage?

There is no contest, no children, and no community property. I would like to take care of the paperwork and filing without a lawyer if possible. We are currently living apart, but I need to know if we need to file some paperwork as proof of the separation.

Asked on April 22, 2012 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you and your soon to be former spouse have a "no contest" dissolution of your marriage in agreement, the best way to proceed is to go down to your county courthouse and speak to the court clerk.

He or she should have "no contest" marriage dissolution forms to provide you with. Once received, you fill them out with your soon to be former spouse, you each sign and date the form and go down to the county clerk's office and pay the fee to file them. Make sure you bring copies to get stamped and save for future reference and give to the other party.

Once filed, you will need to sign a marital dissolution agreement (if needed) and then get a court order approving such.

If you want to file a notice of separation from your current spouse, the court clerk can give you a form to fill out, date, sign and file with him or her as well.

If your county has a legal aid program, you might consider consulting with it for assistance on the "no contest" marriage dissolution.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption