How do i file charges against boys sending my 14 yr old daughter pictures of their penis?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do i file charges against boys sending my 14 yr old daughter pictures of their penis?

I was reviewing my daughter’s pictures online and found that several boys have been sending her pictures of their penis. One “boy” also appeared to be older than her, probably over 18. Are there any laws to persecute these boys? I confronted my daughter about this and she told me that she thought it was gross and that she would just erase them. Her story was also confirmed with no return pictures from her to them. PLEASE HELP!!!DISTRAUGHT

Asked on April 14, 2009 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You need to immediately contact local authorities.  Are these "boys" from her school? If so, the authorities will most likely inform the school district, as well.  As far as filing charges criminally, only the government can do that -- i.e., they prosecute, you can file a claim and they take it from there.  In terms of what you can do civilally, consult with an attorney in your state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption