How do I file an extension for the statute of limitations?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I file an extension for the statute of limitations?

The insurance company will not utilize the medical authorization records stating they do not have time to get the records. Even if they did get the records, if they do not have time to review it then it is up to me to extend the limitations period.

Asked on February 26, 2013 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There isn't any extension of the statute of limitations.

You will need to file your lawsuit with the court prior to the expiration of the statute of limitations.  If your lawsuit is NOT filed prior to the expiration of the statute of limitations, you will lose your rights forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption