How doI file a written response to credit card summons?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How doI file a written response to credit card summons?

I got sued for not paying? What form do I use to respond to their suit?

Asked on October 8, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

1) Yes, if you don't pay what you owe, you can be sued.

2) You need to file an answer. If you go your court's website (or contact them in person), you should be able to find a sample or form you can use for the answer; be sure to tell them--if you don't have an attorney--that you are representing yourself "pro se" (or go to the part of the court system's website that provides resources for  pro se litigants).

3) Note that if you do owe the money, you will ultimately lose if the creditor continues with the suit. Under a credit card agreement, if you used the card but did not pay what  you owe, there really is no defense unless you are prepared to show fraud or deceit in the charges.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption