How do I file a motion for extension of time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I file a motion for extension of time?

Being sued for credit card debt. Hoping to file a motion for extension of time.

Asked on November 7, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ok, let's start from the beginning.  You were sued.  Did you file an answer?  You need to do so as soon as you can.  You need to raise certain affirmative defenses as well such as improper service (if it is true that they did not serve you properly) and attempt to dispute the amount.  Why are you requesting an extension of time?  Is that to file an answer?  Or is it to allow you to work out the debt?  Or are you trying to include the debt in a bankruptcy proceeding or debt consolidation?  Filing a motion in Court is different in each state and comes under a set of procedural laws.  You can try and go to see if there a generally form for motion practice in a legal supply store but I am afraid that you will be stuck by failing to follow the service or time constraint guidelines.  Go and see the clerk of the court in which you were sued.  He or she may have alist of free or low cost places that you can go to get legal help with this. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption