How do I fight to get money from my trust fund to help pay for my bachelor’s degree in nursing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I fight to get money from my trust fund to help pay for my bachelor’s degree in nursing?

My mother’s mother left me what I believe to be a trust fund. I get a statement every year in the mail from Stanley Morgan that tells me where my money is put by a lawyer. Clearly I do not know a lot about it and my parents are occupied with personal issues of their own so I cannot go to them. All they tell me is that it will cost too much money to fight. I want to be able to further pursue my bachelor’s degree in nursing, I am 20 years of age and struggling to do so even with the help of my father and money I have put aside for college. What can I do? I am feeling hopeless and uninformed.

Asked on January 19, 2012 under Estate Planning, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to get a hold of the trust document and see what it says. What it says will govern your rights to the money now.  You are an adult so you need to write to the attorney yourself - who is obviously the trustee - and request that you receive a copy of the trust document.  Send the letter by certified mail return receipt requested.  Once you get a copy you can see what it says about invading the trust.  SOmetimes you can for educational purposes.  You can also see what triggers the end of the trust - your age, etc. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption